Commandants

 *Bangladesh Marine Academy (1972 – Current)

Sl. No Names of the Commandants From To
1 Captain M L Rahman MM 06-01-1972 17-12-1972
2 Captain M A Khan PSN BN 18-12-1972 20-05-1974
3 Captain A Letty DSO DSC RD RNR 21-05-1974 20-05-1976
4 Lt Cdr Dennis Gell RN (Retd) 21-05-1976 20-03-1977
5 Captain F Rahman Chowdhury MM 21-03-1977 04-10-1977
6 Captain M A Jalil MNI MM 05-10-1977 30-12-1977
7 Captain E J Coolen AMBIM MM 31-12-1977 31-12-1979
8 Captain M Zakaria MNI MM 01-01-1980 20-04-1985
9 Captain M L Rahman 27-04-1985 30-09-1990
10 Captain M Azizul Hoque (Extra-Master) MM 01-10-1990 31-01-1995
11 Captain M Helaluddin MNI MM 01-02-1995 27-10-2004
12 Captain Amirul Islam MNI MM 28-10-2004 29-12-2004
13 Captain Kazi Ali Imam MNI MM 30-12-2004 30-10-2006
14 Captain Zahir Uddin Ahmed (ND) ndc psc BN 31-10-2006 10-08-2008
15 Commodore Zahir Uddin Ahmed (ND) ndc psc BN 11-08-2008 24-11-2008
16 Captain A M M M Aurangzeb Chowdhury (G) psc BN 24-11-2008 17-02-2009
17 Commodore A M M M Aurangzeb Chowdhury (G) psc BN 18-02-2009 24-03-2009
18 Commodore Moqsumul Quader (c) ndc afwc psc BN 24-03-2009 07-01-2010
19 MarEngr Sajid Hussain DSc MSc CMarEng FIMarEST MM 15-10-2009 Current

* During our Great Liberation War 1971 the then Pakistan Government left this Academy abandoned. Immediately after liberation, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman started it as Marine Academy, Bangladesh i.e. Bangladesh Marine Academy with appointing Capt. (Merchant Marine) M L Rahman as the Commandant (first Bangalee Commandant).

Mercantile Marine Academy (1962 – 1971)

Sl. No Names of the Commandants From To
1 Commodore M A Alavi SK PN 09-08-1962 17-06-1965
2 Commodore S B Salimi SQA PN 26-07-1965 25-10-1965
3 Commander M A Ansari PN 25-10-1965 11-02-1966
4 Commodore M A Alavi SK PN 12-02-1966 18-10-1966
5 Captain R U Khan TQA PN 18-10-1966 03-05-1969
6 Commodore S M. Anwar SK PN 26-05-1969 13-11-1971
Top